International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bai Shiyangjin

Bai Shiyangjin

Last Updated:2021/1/30 13:59:48 By:wangzhonglang
24

Id:ICR-1048

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baishiyangjin'

Chinese Name:白十样锦

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

白十样景 管开云等2014《中国茶花图鉴》14页。

Description

» English Description

Wang & Yu, 1981, Shancha Hua. A white, with rare red streaks, sport of Shiyangjin. A rose-form double, about 7 cm across with 22-23 petals rounded, diminishing in size towards the centre, and small, irregular stamen cluster. Leaves, elliptic, short acuminate, shining dark green, 5 cm long, by 2.5 cm wide. Originated in China. See Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.37, No.179, colour photo, No.93. Synonym: ‘Baishiyangjing’.

» Chinese Description

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》56页。树形矮小,开张。叶小型,倒卵状椭圆形或椭圆状披针形,长6.3cm,宽3.5cm,部分叶片时有黄色斑块出现,叶面细腻,主脉略下凹,细脉不明显。花牡丹型,复色,在白色花瓣上披挂稀疏的红色线条,花径6~7cm,花瓣排列4轮,22~23枚。雌雄蕊集中花心,雄蕊分4组,基部连生40~47枚;柱头3裂。花期3~4月上旬。

Photos