International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baifei

Baifei

Last Updated:2019/5/7 9:12:48 By:wangzhonglang
26

Id:ICR-1026

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Baifei'

Chinese Name:白翡

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pai Fei Yang. 1965, Camellia Varieties of Taiwan.Different reading for Baifei.

Description

» English Description

Yang, 1965, A Study of the Camellia Varieties of Taiwan as ‘Pai Fei’. White, single, medium size with crinkled petals. Originated in Taiwan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.22.

Baifei     白翡       C. sasanqua   Baifei白翡(C. sasanqua)茶梅。杨绍溥,1965,台湾茶花品种之研究。单瓣、白色、花瓣6枚、皱缩不平整、迷你(5cm)、树性直立横张。


Photos