International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baishan Cha

Baishan Cha Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-1046

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1587

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baishan Cha'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pei Shan Cha Wang, 1935, Kuang Chunfangpu.Different reading for Baishan Cha.

Description

» English Description

Wang, Shimao, 1587, Xue Pu Za Shu: Flowers big and white. Wang, Hsiang-Chin, 1935, Kuang Chun Fang Pu. Origi­nated in China. Synonym: ‘White Mountain Camellia’.(Believed extinct.)
Photos