International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baitouweng

Baitouweng

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
10

Id:ICR-1051

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baitouweng'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baitouwong Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.51, No.325. as ‘Bai tou wong’. Ortho­graphic error for Baitouweng.

Description

» English Description

Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.51, No.325, erroneously as ‘Baitouwong’: Medium size, white, single of 5-7 petals. Blooms early. Originated in China. Orthographic error: ‘Baitouwong’.
Photos