International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Balderdash

Balderdash

Last Updated:2019/5/7 9:16:36 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-1059

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Balderdash'

Chinese Name:尽情挥洒

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

尽情挥洒 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.811.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, Nov.1967, vol.V, No.4, p.39, Reg. No.40: This is a seedling of the wild form C.reticulata, produced by controlled pollination from C.reticulata ‘Crimson Robe’, (Dataohong) by Dr Jane Crisp at Tirau, New Zealand, which first flowered 1963. It has a vigorous growth habit with dark green, reticulate leaves, up to 13 cm x 6 cm, keeled and with distinct venation. Flowers, semi-double with large rabbit ears; the 16 petals, veined, creped and folded with notched margins, surround fascicles of bright, gold tipped sta­mens. Size up to 15 cm across by 7 cm deep. Colour RHS, CC, Red Group 45E - 45D. Black & white photo on p.38.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.23.

Balderdash   尽情挥洒      C. reticulata   Balderdash 尽情挥洒(C. reticulata)云南茶。1967,新西兰 Tirau Dr Jane Crisp 培育作出。C. reticulata (野生云南茶)x Crimson Robe(大桃红)。初花1963年。半重瓣、红色、巨大(15 x 7cm)、花瓣约16枚、脉纹、花瓣波浪皱折、瓣端凹缺、具大型兔耳瓣、金色雄蕊、花期12月、树性强。

Balderdash (尽情挥洒)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.811.


Photos