International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ballet Dancer Variegated

Ballet Dancer Variegated

Last Updated:2019/5/7 9:18:46 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-1066

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ballet Dancer Variegated'

Chinese Name:芭蕾舞者(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Ballet Dancer Variegata Duncan & Davies (UK) Ltd., Catalogue, 1984-1985. Illegal variant for Ballet Dancer Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Cannon, 1965, ACS, The Camella Journal, vol.20, No.l: A virus variegated form of Ballet Dancer - Coral pink, blotched white. Originated in USA. Illegal vari­ation: ‘Ballet Dancer Variegata’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.23.

Ballet Dancer Variegated   芭蕾舞者(斑) C. japonica    Ballet Dancer Variegated 芭蕾舞者(斑)(C. japonica)红山茶。1965,美国。'Ballet Dancer'病毒感染入白斑品种。


Photos