International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Banchō-hatsuyuki

Banchō-hatsuyuki Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
235

Id:ICR-1073

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1829

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Banchō-hatsuyuki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bantyo-hatsuyuki Different reading for Banchō-hatsuyuki.

Description

» English Description

Mizuno, 1829, Sōmoku Kinyōshū. (Plants with ornamental leaves). Round leaves, yellowish green ground, bluish dots. Different read­ing: ‘Bantyo-hasuyuki’. This cultivar is from the section on “dotted leaved” camellias and the name means “First Snowfall at Banchō,” which is a place name in Tokyo, Japan. See Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1966, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.7, p.167.(Believed extinct.)
Photos