International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baozhu

Baozhu

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
26

Id:ICR-1085

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1587

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baozhu'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Pao Chu Ono, 1803, Honzō Komoku Keimo. Japanese reading ‘Hōju’. Different Chinese reading for Baozhu.

Description

» English Description

Wang Shumao, 1587, Xue Pu Za Shu. Li, Shizhen, 1590, Bencao Gangmu. (Materia Medica) Synonym: ‘Precious Pearl’. Originated in China. See Bartholomew, 1982, American Camellia Yearbook, p.149, 150.
Photos