International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Barbara Anne

Barbara Anne

Last Updated:2019/5/8 14:48:43 By:wangzhonglang
286

Id:ICR-1092

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Barbara Anne'

Chinese Name:芭芭拉安妮

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

芭芭拉安妮 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.749.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., Dec.1990, Camellia News, No.115, p.10, Reg. No.386: Originated by Allan B. Raper, 6 George Rd. The Patch, Victoria, Australia. A C.saluenensis chance seedling that first flowered 1984. The rose-pink semi-double flowers (‘RHS.CC.65B) of 16 petals are pro­duced abundantly over a long period on an upright, rapid growing plant, size 11 cm across x 5.5 cm deep. Leaves dark, glossy green, elliptic, slightly keeled, margins finely serrated, apices acuminate. Petals fluted and tiered, filaments in a column.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.23.~24.

Barbara Anne   芭芭拉安妮  (C.x Williamsii)威廉斯茶。1990,澳大利亚 VictoriaAllan B. Raper培育作出。C. saluenensis (怒江山茶)自然实生种。初花1984年。半重瓣、桃红色、大轮(11 x5cm)、花瓣约16枚、花期13月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。

Barbara Anne (芭芭拉安妮)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.749.



Photos