International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Barbara Clark

Barbara Clark

Last Updated:2019/5/8 15:00:03 By:wangzhonglang
271

Id:ICR-1096

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Barbara Clark'

Chinese Name:芭芭拉克拉克

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Barbara Clarke Anderson’s Camellia Nursery Catalogue, 1967, p.34. Orthographic error for Barbara Clark.

Kelake Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.73, No.284. Chinese synonym for the New Zealand C.saluenensis x C.reticulata hybrid Barbara Clark.

Description

» English Description

Doak, Camellia Bulletin, July, 1958, South Auckland Camellia Society: “Named for my daughter and has flowers 8-9 cm across. The colour is rose madder self (HCC.23/2). About 15 petals in hose-in-hose arrangement. Flowers long lasting.” Originated in New Zealand. See colour photo, ACRS, 1966, Camellia News, No.24, p.25. Ortho­graphic error: ‘Barbara Clarke’. Sport: Barbara Clark Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.24.

Barbara Clark 芭芭拉克拉克  (C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。 1958,新西兰。C. saluenensis (怒江红山茶)x C. reticulata 'Captain Rawes'(归霞)。半重瓣、双层形、粉红色、花瓣约15枚、中轮(89cm)、花期1~3月、树性直立、长势强。

Barbara Clark—杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.66, No.62.


Photos