International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Barbara Mary

Barbara Mary

Last Updated:2019/5/8 15:01:47 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-1106

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Barbara Mary'

Chinese Name:玛莉芭芭拉

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

玛莉芭芭拉 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.48, B36.

Description

» English Description

Eagle Height’s Nursery Catalogue, 1965, p.9; Waterhouse, 1966, ACRS, Camellia News, No.21, p.5: Colour blush pink. A large, peony form flower with a delicate scent. Early to mid-season blooming. A seedling from Cho Cho San, originated by E.G. Waterhouse, Gordon, N.S.W., Australia.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.24.

Barbara Mary 玛莉芭芭拉  (C. japonica)红山茶 。 1965,澳大利亚 NSWGordonE.G. Waterhouse培育选出。’Cho Cho San’自然实生种。牡丹形、淡粉红、大轮、花期122月。

Barbara Mary (玛莉芭芭拉)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.48, B36.


Photos