International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Barbara Sebire

Barbara Sebire

Last Updated:2019/5/8 15:04:43 By:wangzhonglang
13

Id:ICR-1112

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Barbara Sebire'

Chinese Name:巴巴拉

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

芭芭拉 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.99, No.2. 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.24.

大叶金腰 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.79.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1985, Camellia News, No.95, p.20, Reg. No.334: Originated by Edgar Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia. A seedling of Buddha that first flowered 1981. Deep salmon pink, very large flowers, blooms mid-season on an upright, open plant with large, lanceolate leaves 15 cm long by 5.5 cm wide, short petiole and small serrations.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第240页。澳大利亚Edgar Sebire先生培育,系由滇山茶‘和尚'(Buddha)品种的实生苗所得。花深橙红色至红色,牡丹型,巨型花,花瓣宽圆形,波浪状,瓣面可见深色脉纹,中部花瓣间偶有簇状黄色雄蕊外露,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,披针形,厚质,叶齿细,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.24.

Barbara Sebire   芭芭拉 (C. reticulata)云南茶。1985,澳大利亚 VictoriaWandin NorthEdgar Sebire培育作出。Buddha(佛陀)实生种。初花1981年。牡丹形、深橙粉、巨大、花期12月、尖枪型叶片(15 x 5.5cm)、短柄、小锯齿、树性直立横张、长势强。

Barbara Sebire (芭芭拉)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.99, No.2.

Barbara Sebire (大叶金腰)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.79.


Photos