International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Barone Caza

Barone Caza

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
9

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1142

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1854

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Barone Caza'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baroness Casa Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.2. Orthographic error for Barone Caza.

Baronne Caza Azalea and Camellia Society of America Yearbook, 1933, Orthographic variant for Barone Caza.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1854, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XI, pl.II: Three or four years ago this Camellia was received from Italy. It deserves to be cultivated on account of its blos­soms of medium size, of a vivid pink, occupying a middle place between imbricates and peony form. The large petals are somewhat irregular, some oval or rounded, others oblong, all emarginate or sub-mucronate. The effect is a full-bodied bloom set off by the oval, lanceolate bright green foliage. Orthographic variant: ‘Baronne Caza’, ‘Baroness Casa’.
Photos