International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baronessa Colli

Baronessa Colli

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
102

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1149

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baronessa Colli'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baroness Coli Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.2. Orthographic error for Baronessa Colli.

Baronessa Cotti de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.97. Orthographic error for Baronessa Colli.

Baronnesso Colli Azalea and Camellia Society of America Bulletin, 1933, p.30. Orthographic error for Baronessa Colli.

Baronnesso Colli Azalea and Camellia Society of America Yearbook, 1933, p.30. Orthographic error for Baronessa Colli.

Barronnessa Colii Azalea & Camellia Society of America Yearbook, 1933, p.25. Orthographic error for Baronessa Colli.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.5. No description. Verschaffelt, 1859, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VII, pl.IV: A perfection with ample petals, ovate, full or nearly so, outspread and most regularly imbricated, forming blossoms above average in size, of vivid pink, with a few broad bands of white towards the centre. Originated by M. Franchetti, Flo­rence, Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Barronnessa Colii’, ‘Baronessa Cotti’, ‘Baroness Coli’, ‘Baronnesso Colli’.
Photos