International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bart Colbert Variegated

Bart Colbert Variegated

Last Updated:2019/5/8 15:23:34 By:wangzhonglang
242

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1162

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1973

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bart Colbert Variegated'

Chinese Name:红尘泪(斑)

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

红尘泪(斑) 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.940.

Description

» English Description

Gentry, 1973, ACS, The Camellia Journal, vol.28, No.4, p.28. No description. American Camellia Yearbook, 1979, p.102, Reg. No.1503: A virus variegated form of Bart Colbert - Strong pink with white blotches. Originated by Ralph E. May, Georgia, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.24.

Bart Colbert Variegated   红尘泪(斑)C. japonica)红山茶。1973,美国乔治亚州,Ralph E. May 'Bart Colbert'病毒感染入白斑品种。

Bart Colbert Var.红尘泪()一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.940.


Photos