International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baumannii

Baumannii

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
9

Id:ICR-1180

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baumannii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baumann's Red Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.2. Synonym for Baumannii.

Baumann's Special Red Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.2. Synonym for Baumannii.

Baumanni Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.68, 127. Orthographic error for Baumannii.

Baumanniana Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue No.50, p.18.Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d’Horticulture, de France, vol.40, p.277. Syn­onym for Baumannii.

Beaumannii Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.3. Orthographic error for Baumannii.

Boumanni Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1. Orthographic error for Baumanniana.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.68, 127: Flowers, large, cherry red, becom­ing deeper as the flower opens, several rows of imbricated, exterior petals with a centre of small, twisted petals. Orthographic variants: ‘Baumanni’, ‘Baumanniana’. Synonyms: ‘Baumanniana Nova di Milan’, ‘Baumann’s Red’, ‘Baumann’s Special Red’. Note: There may be two camellias involved here. Berlèse gives ‘Baumanniana’ as originated by Casoretti, Italy while Le Texnier, 1911, Catalogue, p.28 says “Baumannii grown in 1834 by Baumann Bros of Bollwieler.” However from their description they could be the same.
Photos