International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bayonii

Bayonii Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
9

Id:ICR-1182

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bayonii'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bayonnii Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1847-1848, p.54. No description. Orthographic error for Bayonii.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1844, Catalogue No.50, p.18. Originated in Belgium. No description. (Believed extinct) Orthographic error ‘Bayonnii’.
Photos