International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bazzoni

Bazzoni

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
15

Id:ICR-1184

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bazzoni'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bazoni van Houtte Catalogue, 1842. Orthographic error for Bazzoni.

Bazzoni d'Italie August van Geert Catalogue, 1848. Synonym for Bazzoni.

Bazzoni d'Italy Van Houtte Catalogue, 1844, 18:8. synonym for Bazzoni.

Bazzonnii Geldorf, Const., 1844, Catalogue of Plants and Price List, p.4. Orthographic error for Bazzoni.

Description

» English Description

Oudin, Lisieux Catalogue, 1844, p.9. Isola Madre Catalogue, 1845,. No description. Charles van Geert Catalogue,1846, p.63. Four rows of imbricated petals clustered in the centre, bright orange scarlet, veined pink; vey bright colours. Auguste van Geert, 1848, Catalogue, p.14, as ‘Bazzoni d’Italia’: Peony form bright coral pink. Synonyms ‘Bazzoni d’Italie’ and ‘Bazzoni d’Italy. Orthographic error ‘Bazzonnii’.
Photos