International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beati

Beati

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
7

Id:ICR-1190

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1856

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Beati'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beata Beeton’s Gardening Book, 1883, p.111. Orthographic error for Beati.

Description

» English Description

Burdin Maggiore & Co Catalogue, 1856-1857: Medium size, rose-red, formal double. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Beata’.
Photos