International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beatrice Emily

Beatrice Emily

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
26

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1194

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Beatrice Emily'

Chinese Name:比阿特丽斯.埃米莉

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beatrice Emil Ghisleni, Pier Luigi, 1982, Le Camelie, fig.27, p.46. Orthographic error for Beatrice Emily.

Bitelisi American Camellia Yearbook, 1993, p.36. Chinese synonym for the Australian C.sasanqua Beatrice Emily.

Description

» English Description

Parramore, 1957, ACRS, Camellia Annual, p.27: Originated at Brown’s Pentecost Nursery, St. Ives, N.S.W., Australia. Unknown seedling. Double white, petal reverse, mauvy pink. See colour plate p.25, ACRS, 1966, Camellia News, No.24.

» Chinese Description

徐碧玉. 2007,《茶梅》,第65页。澳大利亚布郎五旬节苗圃选育,1957年公布。花白色,外瓣边缘浅紫红色,花瓣大而圆,25~30枚,稍有波折,花径8~9厘米,牡丹型,花期11月上旬~翌年1月上旬;叶宽椭圆形,浓绿,齿浅;树形开张,树势旺。扦插发根较弱
Photos