International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beatrix Hoyt Variegated

Beatrix Hoyt Variegated

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
124

Id:ICR-1200

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Beatrix Hoyt Variegated'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beatrice Hoyt Variegated Griffin, ed., 1957, Camellian, as ‘Beatrice Hoyt Var.’ Orthographic error for Beatrix Hoyt Variegated.

Description

» English Description

Griffin, ed., 1957, Camellian, as ‘Beatrice Hoyt Var.’. A virus variegated form of Beatrix Hoyt - Light rose-pink blotched white. Originated in USA.
Photos