International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beauté de Nantes

Beauté de Nantes

Last Updated:2021/3/25 10:38:39 By:wangzhonglang
45

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1206

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1890

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Beauté de Nantes'

Chinese Name:南特美女

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beau de Nantes Killiow Gardens Catalogue, 1984-1985, p.1. Orthographic error for Beauté de Nantes.

Beauty Sunny Knoll Nursery Catalogue, 1950. Orthographic error for Beauté de Nantes.

Beauty de Nantes Gerbing’s Azalea Nursery Catalogue, 1938-1939. Orthographic error for Beauté de Nantes.

Beauty of Nantes Lindo Nurseries Price list, 1941-1942. Orthographic variant for Beauté de Nantes.

Burch's Garden Red Vanderbilt, 1941, Camellia Research, II, p.1. Orthographic error for ‘Busch Garden Red’, a synonym for Beaute de Nantes.

Busch Garden Red Coolidge Rare Plants Garden Camellia Catalogue, (ca.1936). Synonym for Beauté de Nantes.

10 show +

Description

» English Description

Jules Ménoreau Catalogue, 1890 as ‘Beauté de Nantes’(Heurtin). It was originated by M. Heurtin, Nantes, France, in 1879. It is rose-pink (RHS., 21/1) with a lighter centre. Medium size, about 10 cm across, rose form double with cupped centre petals. Late flowering. Vigorous, compact grower. Leaves broadly ovate, 7.5 cm long by 4.5 cm wide, sharp, abrupt apex, serrations coarse, deeply cut, depressed venation. Synonyms: ‘Rose Queen’, ‘Busch Garden Red’, ‘Beauty of Nantes’, ‘Beauty’, ‘Bush Red’ Orthographic error: ‘Beau de Nante’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第36页。法国M.Heurtin先生培育。花深玫瑰红色,花心部分偶有白斑,玫瑰重瓣型,中型花,花瓣宽圆,层叠紧实排列,瓣面可见深红色脉纹,中部小花瓣直立,花心有少量雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,阔卵圆形,叶面粗糙,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.24. Beauté de Nantes 美酒 C. japonica)红山茶。1879,法国 NantesM. Heurtin。玫瑰形、玫瑰粉、花心颜色较淡,花瓣偶有入白筋、中轮(810cm)、花期13月、树形浓密、长势强。别名:Beauty of NantesBusch Garden RedRose Queen。花名:南特美人。Beauté de Nantes (美酒)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.49, B40.


Photos