International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beauty Grafton

Beauty Grafton

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
6

Id:ICR-1211

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Beauty Grafton'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beauty of Grafton Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.20. Orthographic variant for Beauty Grafton.

Description

» English Description

Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.12: Imbricated, satin red. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.13: Flower imbricated with great symmetry and of an intense red with whitish centre. Synonym: ‘Beauty of Grafton’. Originated in Italy.
Photos