International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beauty of Waltham

Beauty of Waltham

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-1222

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1891

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Beauty of Waltham'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Waltham Beauty Camellias at Eaton Hall, 1939. Orthographic error for Beauty of Waltham.

Description

» English Description

Dean., A. Camellias, 1891, Gardeners’ Chronicle, ser.3, 9:404: Blush, very beautiful formal double. Received a First Class Certificate in 1891 when shown by Paul. Originated in England. Orthographic variant: ‘Waltham Beauty’.
Photos