International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beauty of Hornsey

Beauty of Hornsey

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
373

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1218

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Beauty of Hornsey'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beauty of Hernesey Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.44. Orthographic error for Beauty of Hornsey.

Beauty of Hernsey Real Campanhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.57. Orthographic error for Beauty of Hornsey.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book V, pl.II: Large blossoms, of vivid carmine colour, variegated with white stripes. Long lasting blooms with rounded exterior petals and lanceolate centre petals, slightly emarginated and forming a full heart. Obtained from seed at Hornsey, near London, England. Orthographic errors: ‘Beauty of Hernesey’, ‘Beauty of Hernsey’.
Photos