International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Becket Red

Becket Red

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
9

Id:ICR-1228

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1958

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Becket Red'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Beckett Red Mark S. Cannon Scion Catalogue, 1962, p.1. Orthographic error for Becket Red.

Description

» English Description

Griffin ed., 1958, Camellian. A large, red semi-double. Originated in USA. Orthographic error: ‘Beckett Red’.
Photos