International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Becky Sharp

Becky Sharp

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
120

Id:ICR-1230

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1946

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Becky Sharp'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cream Peony Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Becky Sharp.

Description

» English Description

Valley Garden Centre Catalogue, 1946-1947: Cream white. Large, double peony. Vigorous, spreading growth with medium size, mid-green leaves. Mid-season blooming. Synonym: ‘Cream Peony’. Originated at the Star Nursery, California, USA, from Camellias imported from Japan in 1930.
Photos