International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bedfordiae Alba

Bedfordiae Alba Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
84

Id:ICR-1233

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1842

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bedfordiae Alba'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bedfordii Alba Verschaffelt Catalogue, No.50, 1844, p.18. Orthographic variant for Bedfordiae Alba.

Description

» English Description

Catalogue General des plantes cultivée dans L ‘Establishment de la Société Royale d’Horticulture de Belgique, 1842 as ‘Befordii Alba’. No description. Originated in Bel­gium. (Believed extinct.)
Photos