International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bedina

Bedina Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
11

Id:ICR-1235

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1836

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bedina'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bedana Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.4. Orthographic error for Bedina.

Description

» English Description

Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1836, p.15. No description. Charles van Geert Catalogue,1845. No description.Orthographic errors: ‘Badina’, ‘Bedana’. (Believed extinct.)
Photos