International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Begonia

Begonia

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Id:ICR-1237

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1947

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Begonia'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hornsby Pink Exbury Garden Ltd. Catalogue, 1967-1968. Synonym for Begonia.

Pink Informal Number 2 Camellia Grove Nursery Catalogue, 1945, p.6 as ‘Pink Informal No.2. Synonym for Begonia.

Description

» English Description

Camellia Grove Nursery Catalogue, 1947, p.5: Light pink, informal double, delicately formed with soft, folding petals. The colour of this smallish flower is at its best in shade. Ideal for corsage. Fairly slow, compact growth. Early to mid-season flowering. Originated in Australia.
Photos