International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Belinda Carlyon

Belinda Carlyon

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
9

Id:ICR-1249

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1973

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Belinda Carlyon'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Belinda Carylon Costin’s Nursery Catalogue, Ireland, 1986. Orthographic error for Belinda Carlyon.

Description

» English Description

Tregrehan Camellia Nursery Catalogue, 1973: Red. Medium size single. Compact growth. Flowers early to mid-season. C.japonica x C.heterophylla Barbara Hillier. Orthographic error ‘Belinda Carylon’. Originated by Gillian Carlyon, Parr, Cornwall, England.
Photos