International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bella Carlotta

Bella Carlotta

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
19

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1253

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1860

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bella Carlotta'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bella Carlota Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue, No.29, 1985-1986, p.44. Orthographic error for Bella Carlotta.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt 1860, Nouvelle Iconographie,, Book II, pl.III: We acquired this variety from one of our Italian correspondents in 1859. The blossoms, rather small, of flawless imbricated form, are white tinged a delicate pink, with a few vivid crimson bands and stripes. The petals are round, full and imbricated. Orthographic error: ‘Bella Carlota’.
Photos