International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bella Jeannette

Bella Jeannette

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
19

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1284

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bella Jeannette'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bella Jeanette Mariotti Catalogue, 1924. Orthographic error for Bella Jeannette.

Bella Jeannete Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue, No.29, 1895-1896, p.44. Orthographic error for Belle Jeannette.

Belle Jannette Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.6. Orthographic error for Bella Jeannette.

Belle Jeanneatte Brunnings & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1882. Orthographic error for Bella Jeannette.

Belle Jeannette Verschaffelt, 1851, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book II, pl.III. Orthographic variant for Bella Jeannette.

Description

» English Description

Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847: Medium sized, imbricated, red, cupped, a litle dark with the centre lightly shaded with white. Originated in Italy by Massani. For colour plate see Verschaffelt, 1851, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book II, pl.III as ‘Belle Jeannette’. Orthographic errors: ‘Bella Jeanette’, ‘Belle Jeanette’, ‘Bella Jeannete’. Orthographic variant: ‘Belle Jeannette’.
Photos