International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bella Lambertii

Bella Lambertii

Last Updated:2019/5/8 15:32:13 By:wangzhonglang
27

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1285

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bella Lambertii'

Chinese Name:贝拉南伯蒂

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bella Lambert Pepinieres Minier, Angers, Nursery Catalogue, 1975, p.98; Orthographic variant for Bella Lambertii.

Bella Lamberthii Camellias at Wisley, 1956 List. Orthographic error for Bella Lambertii.

Bella Lamberti Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.12. Orthographic error for Bella Lambertii.

Bella Lamberty de Bisschop Catalogue, 1957. Orthographic error for Bella Lambertii.

Belle Lambert Lytle Ltd Nursery Catalogue 1957-1958. Orthographic error for Belle Lambertii.

Belle Lamberti Azalea and Camellia Society of America Yearbook, 1933, p.27, 29. Orthographic variant for Bella Lambertii.

6 show +

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.6: Flower large, perfectly imbricated, red to dark rose, a paler rosy centre. Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.12: Imbricated in the form of Bealei, but a little larger and paler in the centre. Originated in Italy. Orthographic errors: ‘Bella Lamberty’, ‘Belle Lamberti’, ‘Bella Lamberthii’, ‘Belle Lambert’, ‘Bella Lambert’, ‘Bella Lamberti’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.24.~25.

Bella Lambertii  贝拉南伯蒂  (C. japonica)红山茶,1851,意大利。完全形、红色暗红色、中大轮(10x3.5cm),树性直立、长势强。

Bella Lambertii (贝拉南伯蒂)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.49, B41.



Photos