International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bella Paolina

Bella Paolina

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
6

Id:ICR-1289

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bella Paolina'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bella Pauline Alex. Verschaffelt, 1847-1848, Catalogue, p.44. Orthographic error for Bella Paolina.

Description

» English Description

Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847: Flower, large; petals long, concave, regular and of a brilliant rose colour. Originated in Italy by Burnier & Grilli, Florence. Orthographic error ‘Bella Paulina’.
Photos