International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bella Romana

Bella Romana

Last Updated:2021/3/10 7:57:06 By:wangzhonglang
86

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1292

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1856

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bella Romana'

Chinese Name:贝拉罗曼娜

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bella Romania Charles van Geert Catalogue, No.65, 1869-1870, p.49. Orthographic error for Bella Romana.

Bella Romano William Bull Nursery Retail Catalogue, 1867, p.74. Orthographic error for Bella Romana.

Belle de Romana SCCS, 1942, Classification of Camellias, p.2. Orthographic error for Bella Romana.

Belle Romana Henderson & Son, 1870, No.141, p.18. Halliday, 1880, Practical Camellia Culture. Orthographic variant for Bella Romana.

Bello Romano Shirley Hibbert, 1868, The Floricultural World and Garden Guide, vol.3, new series, p.356. Orthographic error for Bella Romana.

Luomana (Romana) Gao, Jiyin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.64, No.461. Chinese synonym for the Italian C.japonica Bella Romana.

10 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1856; Medici Spada, 1858, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.4; Lemaire, ed., 1863, L’Illustration Horticole, vol.l0, pl.349: Like a huge Flanders picotee, this magnificent camellia, of the class, perfection, was obtained from seed in Italy. It has flowers of the largest size formed of large petals, mostly even and regularly imbricated in rows. A prevailing background of pink is marked with numerous streaks of crimson, with fine marks of the same colour on the petal edges. Flowers mid-season. Originated by Delgrande, Rome, Italy. Orthographic variants: ‘Belle Romana’, ‘Belle de Romana’. In America the names of a number of other camellia cultivars have, erroneously, been applied to Bella Romana. According to Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue these include ‘Madame de Strekaloff, ‘Bella Jeannette’, ‘Cleopatra’, ‘Tricolor Imbricata’, ‘General Lamoriciere’, ‘Duc de Orleans’, ‘Marguerite Gouillon’, ‘Punctata Major’, ‘La Peppermint’. Sports which have been named are: La Bella, Bella Romana Red, Bella Romana Pink and Tricolor Imbricata Rubra. Ortho­graphic errors include: ‘Bella Romano’, ‘Bella Romama’. See colour photo, p.71, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. In Rollisson’s 1877-1878 Plant Catalogue, p.153 the description is: White striped bright rose. Imbricated. It is possible that this is a sport. Note: Collected Papers, ICS Congress, Kurume 2010, p.94, “Characterization and differentiation….; Jose Luis Couselo et al”. Genotyping of the six cultivars identified as Bella Romana revealed that they were 4 different cultivars of C.japonica.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.25. Bella Romana  贝拉罗曼娜  (C.japonica)红山茶。 1856,意大利罗马,Delgrande 。玫瑰形、淡粉红色底、多量放射状洋红色条纹、斑、中〜大轮(912cm)、花期12月、灌木状生长、长势强 。 突变种:La BellaBella Romana RedBella Romana PinkTricolor Imbricata Rubra


Photos