International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bella Romana Red

Bella Romana Red

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
12

Id:ICR-1294

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1946

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bella Romana Red'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cabrillo SCCS, 1947, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Synonym for Bella Romana Red.

Red Bella Romana Valley Garden Supplies Catalogue, 1946-47; Lindo Nurseries Price List, 1946. Orthographic variant for Bella Romana Red.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1946, Camellias, p.16: A rose-red sport of Bella Romana. Synonyms: ‘Red Bella Romana’, ‘Cabrillo’, Johnny Bull’. Originated in USA.
Photos