International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bella Toscana

Bella Toscana

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1296

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bella Toscana'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bella di Toscana Corbelli Catalogue, 1882. Orthographic error for Bella Toscana.

Bella Toscano Fraser & Langdon Catalogue, 1874-1875. Orthographic error for Bella Toscana.

Bella Toscono Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.2. Orthographic error for Bella Toscana.

Toscana Roda Catalogue, 1885. No description. Del Lungo e Girardi, 1928, Le Camelie, p.136: Dark red, paler in the centre, formal double. Synonym for Bella Toscana.

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.7: Fully imbricated flower, the form of Incarnata; exterior petals brilliant red, the centre tinged light rose, sometimes dark as at the circumference. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camélia, p.98: Imbricated double flower similar in form to Incarnata. Outer petals a vivid red, then pale red, and the centre a delicate pink. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Bella di Toscana’. Orthographic errors: ‘Bella Toscona’, ‘Bella Toscano’, ‘Toscana’.
Photos