International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bella de Fiaes

Bella de Fiaes

Last Updated:2019/4/19 21:20:44 By:wangzhonglang
17

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-23161

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1865

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bella de Fiaes'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bela de Filaes da Silva Catalogue, 1955, p.75. Orthographic variant for Bella de Filaes.

Description

» English Description

Bella de Fiaes. (C.japonica), José Marques Loureiro Catalogues No.1, 1865, p.37 and No.3, 1866, Ref.24, p.37: Ranunculiform (formal double), vivid cherry with white blotches. Included in the list of camellias obtained in Fiaes, Jornal de Horticultura Pratica, Vol. XXIII, 1892, “Fiaes, Eden das Camellias”, by A. d’Almeida, p.100. Orthographic errors: ‘Bela de Fiães’, ‘Belade Fiães’, ‘Bela de Filaes’. Originated in Fiaes, Portugal.

Photos