International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bella di Firenze

Bella di Firenze

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
344

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-1263

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1851

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bella di Firenze'

Chinese Name:福润

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bella de Fierenza Anderson’s Sydney Nursery Catalogue, 1936. Orthographic error for Bella di Firenze.

Bella de Firenze Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1857, Catalogue No.63, p.25. Backhouse Catalogue, 1873. Orthographic variant for Bella di Firenze.

Bella di Firenzi Azalea and Camellia Society of America Yearbook, 1933, p.26, 30. Orthographic error for Bella di Firenze.

Bella di Terenze Charles Vuylsteke, 1876-1877, Price List, p.19. Orthographic error for Bella di Firenze.

Belle de Feirenze Taylor & Sangster Nursery Catalogue, 1887. Orthographic error for Bella di Firenze.

Belle de Firenze Seidel, 1870, Pflanzen Catalog, p.5. Orthographic variant for Bella di Firenze.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Luzzatti, 1851, Collezione di Camelie, p.7: Regularly imbricated, colour deep pink, all petals with a pronounced venation, lessening to the circumference, large white stripes. Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.12: [From] Guicciardini. Imbricated, carmine pink, veined, ribboned and streaked white. Verschaffelt, 1856, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book III, pl.III: Deep rose veined crimson, with some centre petals marked white. Large formal double. Mid-season blooming. Originated by Franchetti, Florence, Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Belle di Firenze’, ‘Belle de Firenze’. Orthographic errors: ‘Bella de Feirenze’, ‘Bella d’Firenze’, ‘Bella di Fierenza’, ‘Bella di Firenzi’, ‘Belle de Frenzii’, ‘Belle de Fierenza’, ‘Bella di Tirenze’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第38页。意大利Florence地区的Franchetii先生培育。花深粉红色至红色,偶有白色斑块,完全重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣宽圆,排列整齐,瓣面上有深红色脉纹,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,光亮,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。
Photos