International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Belle Henriette

Belle Henriette

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
18

Id:ICR-1308

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1833

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Belle Henriette'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Belle Henrietta Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, pp.67, 127. Orthographic variant for Belle Henriette.

Henriette (Belle) Baumann, Mulhouse Nursery Catalogue, 1841-1842, p.14. Orthographic variant for Belle Henriette.

Henriette Belle Anon. 1830, "Ueber die Cultur der Kamellien" in Der Blumen Gaertner, p.52. Orthographic variant for Belle Henriette.

Henriette Hovey, ed., 1836, Magazine of Horticulture. Abbreviation for Belle Henriette.

Lady Henriette Trillon, 1845, Catalogue, p.5: Bright red. Well made. Synonym for Belle Henriette.

Description

» English Description

Courtois 1833, Magazin d’Horticulture, 1[pt.D]:315. No description. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.67, 127: Leaves of average size, ovate lancolate, with small pores on the surface, dark green. Flowers, double, 6.8 cm across, cherry-red; petals well dis­posed, imbricated and somewhat numerous. Orthographic variants: ‘Henrietta (Belle)’, ‘Belle Henrietta’. Origi­nated in France.
Photos