International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Belle Judith

Belle Judith

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
217

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1311

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Belle Judith'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bella Giuditta de Jonghe, 1849-1850, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.97. Orthographic variant for Belle Judith.

Bella Guiditta Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1850, p.44. Orthographic error for ‘Bella Giuditta’, ortho­graphic variant for Belle Judith.

Bella Judita Jules Menoreau Catalogue, 1886. Orthographic variant for Belle Judith.

Belle Judita Guichard Soeurs Catalogue, 1894. Orthographic variant for Belle Judith.

Belle Juvita Veitch Nursery Catalogue, 1911. Orthographic error for Belle Judith.

Description

» English Description

Longone Catalogue, 1846. No description. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia as ‘Belle Giuditta’, p.97: Imbricated, white, yellowish streaks on petals. From Milan. Guichard Soeurs Catalogue, 1908 as ‘Belle Judita’: White with some pink marks. Medium size, full peony form. Orthographic variants: ‘Belle Judita’, ‘Bella Giuditta’. Orthographic errors; ‘Bella Guiditta’, ‘Belle Juvita’, ‘Bella Juditha’. Originated in Italy.
Photos