International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Belle Nanette

Belle Nanette

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
14

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1312

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1836

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Belle Nanette'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Belle Nannette Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie facing pl.89. Orthographic variant for Belle Nanette.

Nanette (Belle). Baumann, Mulhouse Nursery Catalogue, 1841-1842, p.14. Synonym for Belle Nanette.

Nannetiana Alba Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie, text facing pl.7. Synonym for ‘Splendens Alba’ (Belle Nannette).

Nannetiana Nova Alba Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2. p.32. Synonym for ‘Splendens Alba’.

Nannetiana Pulchra Alba Magazine of Horticulture, 1839. Synonym for ‘Splendens Alba’.

Splendens Alba Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.86, 226: Leaves 7 cm x 6 cm, round-oval, some­times cordiform, strongly veined, deep green; buds round, obtuse, scales blackish; flower 8 cm across, off-white; exterior petals oblong, deeply veined, those following, numerous, bunched, erect and mixed with stamens. The flower resembles Welbankiana. Originated in France. Synonyms: ‘Splendidissima Alba’, ‘Belle Nannette’, ‘Belle Nanette’, ‘Nannettiana Alba’. See pl.89,Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie, and p. facing. A synonym for Belle Nanette, Cels, 1836.

5 show +

Description

» English Description

Cels, Paris Nursery Catalogue, 1836-1837, p.8. No description. Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie, facing pl.89 as ‘Splendens Alba’ or Nannettiana Alba’ or ‘Belle Nannette’. If these are accepted as synonyms then ‘Belle Nanette’ is the prior valid name. (See ‘Splendens Alba’ for discussion). Trillon, 1843, Catalogue, p.3. Yellowish white.
Photos