International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Belle Rosalie

Belle Rosalie

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
7

Id:ICR-1319

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1834

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Belle Rosalie'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bella Rosalia Arnaud Catalogue, 1839-1840. Orthographic variant for Belle Rosalie.

Description

» English Description

Burdin Catalogue, 1834, p.18. No description. Berlèse, 1837, Monographie, ed.1, p.67, 127: Leaves curled, slightly acuminate; buds, large, oval, scales yellowish; flower, large, 9 cm across, semi-double, of carmine red; petals, broad, 25-30, mixed with many stamens; petals sometimes appear in the centre, rolled spirally as in a helix. Originated in Italy. Orthographic error: ‘Bella Rosalia’.
Photos