International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Belle Rosette

Belle Rosette

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
177

Id:ICR-1321

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Belle Rosette'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bella Rosetta Backhouse & Son Catalogue, 1870, p.35. Orthographic variant for Belle Rosette.

Description

» English Description

Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.1 as “red”. Burdin Maggiore & Co., Catalogue, 1845, No description. Charles van der Geert Catalogue, 1846, p.2: Imbricated, dark red, very beautiful. Originated in Italy. Orthographic variant: ‘Bella Rosette’.
Photos