International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Belle Sophie

Belle Sophie

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
28

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1322

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Belle Sophie'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bella Sophie Maupoil & Figlio Catalogue, 1853. Orthographic variant for Belle Sophie.

Sophia d'Italie Auguste van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1848, p.22. Synonym for Belle Sophie.

Sophie (Italie) van Houtte Catalogue, 1841, 7:19. Synonym for Belle Sophie.

Sophie d'Italie van Houtte Catalogue, 1845-1846, 23:51. Synonym for Belle Sophie.

Description

» English Description

Cachet Catalogue, 1840-1841, p.1 as “red”. Berlèse, 1841, Iconographie, pl.96 and facing page: The flowers are magnificent and a pure carmine red, at first brilliant, becom­ing, later, purplish. The flower is 11 -13 cm across, full and rose-like. The exterior petals are in 4 rows, 5 cm long by 4 cm wide, round-oval, deeply notched, regularly imbricated; those of the interior are narrow, erect or curved and forming a small heart about 3 cm across. Synonyms: ‘Sophie d’Italie’, ‘Sophie (Italie)’. Originated in Italy.
Photos