International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Belot-Defougères

Belot-Defougères

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
9

Id:ICR-1336

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Belot-Defougères'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bellot de Fougere Charles van Geert, 1850, Catalogue, No.117, p.3. Orthographic error for Belot-Defougères.

Bélot de Fougére von Biedenfeld, 1856, Practische Grundlehren der Culture von Camellien, p.36. Orthographic error for Belot- Defourgères.

Belot-Défourgere Jacob Makoy Catalogue, 1849, p.19. Orthographic error for Belot-Defougères.

Belot-Desfougères Le Texnier, 1911, Catalogue, p.29. Orthographic error for Belot-Defougères.

Belot-des-fougères Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1844-1845, p.22. Orthographic error for Belot-Defougéres.

Description

» English Description

Geldorf, Const., 1844, Catalogue of Plants and Price List, p.4, as ‘Belot Defougere’: Large, very double, imbricated, carmine rose with a white stripe through each petal. Graulhie, June,1844, Revue Horticole, vol.6, No.3, p.67,as ‘Belot Défougeres’. No description. van Houtte Catalogue, 1844-1845, 18:8. No description. Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d’Horticulture de Paris, vol.40, p.277: Formal double, deep carmine red crossed with line of white. Exterior petals, large, cup-shaped, slightly notched, rounded; the inner ovoid, some entire, placed with regularity and dividing from apex to base by a line of white. Originated by Pierre Tourrès, Macheteaux, France. Orthographic errors: ‘Bélot de Fougére’, ‘Belot-Défougere’, ‘Belot Desfougères’, ‘Belot-des-fougeres’, ‘Bellot de Fougere’.
Photos