International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beni-fuji

Beni-fuji

Last Updated:2021/3/18 22:33:10 By:wangzhonglang
29

Id:ICR-24018

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Tea

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis 'Beni-fuji'

Chinese Name:红富士

Japanese Name:紅富士 べにふじ

Meaning

Synonym

茶農林22号 農林認定品種(茶農林22号)

X13号 旧系統名:X13号

Description

» English Description

Beni-fuji. (C. sinensis). Registered in 1960. Cross combination: Beni-homare x C19. Use for Black tea. Kanaya.

[Agriculture registration] Tea Norin 22

[Product registration] None

[Features] Strong cold resistance-easy to grow. When picking young shoots, the same quality as'Benihomare' can be obtained.

[Breeder] Tea industry, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry (currently agriculture. Research Institute for Food Crystal Industry, Kusanagi Tea Institute)

[History] Around 1934 to 1935, mating was conducted at the Tea Research Station of the Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Forestry with ' Benihomare' as the seed parent and the Chinese cultivar C19 as the Pollen parent. • The seedling group was selected. From 1954, a system comparison test was conducted under the system name of X13, and field tests were conducted at four locations in Shizuoka prefecture. As a result, it was recognized as excellent, and in 1960 it was registered as 'Tea Norin 22' and was named "Beni-fuji".

[Growth] Late life. The germination period is about 7 days longer than 'Yabukita'.

[Morphological characteristics] The tree shape is intermediate, the tree vigor is strong, and the stock is large. The collection of tea buds during the plucking period is rather good. The number of buds is a little high, and the hundred-bud weight is a slightly bud-type breed of dogs.

[Cutting rooting] Good.

[Good or bad initial growth] Good.

[Young tree tailoring method] Tailoring is based on'Yabukita'

[Yield] Somewhat high. It's the same as 'Yabukita' and more than 'Beni-kara'.

[Quality] The quality of black tea is good. The color of the water is deep red and the taste is slightly Japanese, but it also has umami. Fermentability is good.

[Cold resistance] Medium cold resistance in winter. Medium for laceration type frost damage.

[Insect resistance] Slightly strong against anthrax and strong against ring spot disease. Slightly weak for the scale bug.

[Suitable for cultivation] Tea producing areas west of Tokai

[Processing characteristics] When young shoots are picked, black tea that is close to that of "bei homure" is produced, but in the case of hard leaves, it is inferior to "Beni homare".

» Japanese Description

紅富士Beni-fuji べにふじ。 旧系統名:X13号。公表日:1960。 紅茶用1960年登録農林認定品種(茶農林22号)。交配组合:にほまれ×C19

【農林登録】茶農林22

【品種登録】なし

【特徴】耐寒性が強く-栽培しやすい。若芽摘みするとべにほまれと同等の品質が得られる。

育成者】農林省茶業纖場(現農業.食晶産業技術総合研究麵野菜茶業研究所)

【来歴】19341935年頃に農林省茶業試験場で'ベにほまれを母,中国種のC19を父とした交配が行なわれその実生群中から選抜された。1954年からX13号の系統名で系統比較試験が行なわれ,静岡県内4か所で現地試験が行なわれた。その結果,優秀性が認められ,1960年に茶農林22号に登録,べにふじと命名された。

【早晩性】晩生。萌芽期はやぶきた’.よりも7日程い。

【形態的特性】樹姿は中間型で,樹勢は強,株張りは大。摘採期の茶芽の揃いはやや良。芽数はやや多,百芽重は犬のやや芽重型品種。

【挿し木発根性】良好。

【初期生育の良否】良好。

【幼木の仕立て法】仕立てはやぶきたに準ずる

【収量性】やや多。‘やぶきたと同等で,べにほまれより多い。

【品質】紅茶品質は良。水色は濃紅で滋味はやや和味が強いが旨味もある。発酵性は良。

【耐寒性】冬期の耐寒性は中。裂傷型凍害には中。

【耐病虫性】炭疽病にやや強,輪斑病に強である。クワシロカイガラムシにはやや弱。

【栽培適地】東海以西の茶産地

【加工特性】若芽摘みするとべにほまれに近い紅茶ができるが,硬葉の場合はべにほまれよりも劣る。


Photos