International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beni-homare

Beni-homare

Last Updated:2021/3/18 22:33:42 By:wangzhonglang
178

Id:ICR-23987

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis var. assamica 'Beni-homare'

Chinese Name:红誉

Japanese Name:紅誉 べにほまれ

Meaning

Synonym

茶農林1号 農林認定品種茶農林1号

Description

» English Description

Beni-homare. (C. sinensis var. assamica). Registered in 1953. Selected from Indian tea seedlings. Use for Black tea. Kanaya.

[Agriculture registration] Tea Norin 1

[Product registration] None

[Characteristics] A standard variety for black tea that has a deep dark blue color and strong astringency, but has a good taste. Be careful not to die after the garden.

[Fosterer] Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Tea Research Station (currently Agriculture. Research Institute for Vegetable and Tea Industry, Food Industry Research Institute)

[History] Selected from seedlings of Tada Indian hybrids at the Tea Research Department, Agricultural Experiment Station, Ministry of Agriculture and Commerce. In 1920, it was transplanted to the Tea Industry Experiment Station of the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry, and a system comparison test and a characteristic verification test were performed under the system name of C8, and by 1942 the superiority was confirmed. Registered as Tea Norin 1 in 1953 and named as Beni-homare.

[Early nature] Very late life. The germination period is more than 10 days later than'Yabukita' and the plucking period is more than 10 days later.

[Morphological characteristics] The tree shape is intermediate, the tree vigor is a little strong, and the stocking is a little good. Sprout-type varieties with medium bud number and large bud weight.

[Rooting of cuttings] Inferior to'Yabukita' and slower growth thereafter c

[Goodness of initial growth] Early growth is slower than that of'Yabukita', so carefully manage the young tree stage.

[How to tailor young trees] According to'Yabukita'.

[Yield] Medium. Less than'Yabukita'. ,

[Quality] The quality of black tea is excellent. It has a light blue color with a mellow aroma and a profound sense of aroma. Very good fermentability

[Cold resistance] Medium cold resistance in winter. It is weak against laceration type frost damage.

[Insect resistance] Strong against anthrax and ring spot disease. Medium for the scale bug.

[Suitable for cultivation] Tea producing areas west of the Tokai. When a laceration-type frost damage is caused, it is easy to cause the plant to die and die. Therefore, in a place where the laceration-type frost damage is likely to occur, the autumn fertilizer in the juvenile period is suppressed to prevent the occurrence.

[Processing characteristics] Suitable for semi-fermented tea (oolong tea),

» Japanese Description

紅誉  (Beni-homare)  べにほまれ    旧系統名:国茶C8号。公表日:1953紅茶用1953年登録農林認定品種(茶農林1号)多田系インド導入種実生

【農林登録】茶農林1

【品種登録】なし

【特徴】濃紅な水色と渋味は強いが旨味のある紅茶用の標準品種。成園後の立枯れに注意。

【育成者】農林省茶業試験場(現農業.食品産業技術総合研究画野菜茶業研究所)

【来歴】農商務省農事試験場茶業部において多田系インド雑種の実生中から選抜された。1920年に農林省茶業試験場に移植され,C8号の系統名で系統比較試験,特性検定試験が行なわれ,1942年頃までに優秀性が確認された。1953年に茶農林1号に登録され,べにほまれと命名された

【早晩性】極晩生。萌芽期はやぶきたよりも10日以上遅ぐ、摘採期も10日以上遅い。

【形態的特性】樹姿は中間型で,樹勢はやや強,株張りはやや大〇摘採期の茶芽の揃いはやや良。芽数は中,百芽重は大の芽重型品種。

【挿し木発根性】やぶきたよりも劣り,その後の生育も遅いc

【初期生育の良否】初期生育はやぶきたに比べて遅いため,幼木期の管理をていねいに行なう。

【幼木の仕立て法】やぶきたに準ずる。

【収量性】中。やぶきたに比べて少ない。、

【品質】紅茶品質は優良。水色が漉紅で香気は落ち着いた重厚感があり,滋味は渋味がやや強いが旨味とこくがある。発酵性はきわめて良い

【耐寒性】冬期の耐寒性は中。裂傷型凍害には弱。

【耐病虫性】炭疽病に強,輪斑病に強である。タワシロカイガラムシには中。

【栽培適地】東海以西の茶産地。裂傷型凍害を受けると,成園になって立枯れ症状が出やすいので,裂傷型凍害を受けやすい場所では幼木期の秋肥を抑えて,発生を防止する。

【加工特性】半発酵茶(ウーロン茶)にも適する,

Photos