International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beni-kaori

Beni-kaori

Last Updated:2021/3/18 22:34:16 By:wangzhonglang
23

Id:ICR-24007

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Tea

Scientific Name:Camellia sinensis 'Beni-kaori'

Chinese Name:红香茶

Japanese Name:紅香 べにかおり

Meaning

Synonym

茶農林21号 農林認定品種(茶農林21号)

Description

» English Description

Beni-kaori. (C. sinensis). Registered in 1954. Cross combination:Ai21 x Nka03. Use for Black tea. Kagoshima Pref..

[Agriculture registration] Tea Norin 21

[Product registration] None

[Features] An easy-to-cultivate black tea variety that has a bright crimson light blue color and a Chinese scent.

[Developer] Kagoshima Prefectural Tea Experiment Station (Kagoshima Prefectural Agricultural Development Center Tea Industry Department)

[Original record] In 1935, at the Kagoshima Prefectural Agricultural Experiment Station, mating was conducted with the introduced species Ai21 from India as the mother and the native species Nka03 from Kagoshima as the father, and selected from the seedling groups. From 1940 to 1952, it was tested in an excellent tea tree determination test for black tea, and was recognized as excellent and named Kago-assamu No. 8. In 1954, it was registered as Tea Norin 21 and was named'Beni-kaori'.

[Early-early] Middle age. The germination period is about one day later than'Yabukita', and the plucking period is almost the same as'Yabukita'.

[Morphological characteristics] The tree is upright, with strong tree vigor and slightly overgrown. The arrangement of tea buds during the plucking period is good. The number of buds is high, and the one hundred bud weight is a dog bud weight type.

[Cutting rootability] A little inferior to'Yabukita'.

[Good or bad of initial growth] Slightly slower than'Yabukita'.

[Simulation method for young trees] Since the tree is upright, it tends to be in a tree shape that is easy to rise. For this reason, the first pruning is performed at the same or slightly lower position as that of "Yabukita", and the branching is promoted.

[Yield] Somewhat high. It's the same as'Yabukita','I'm praised and more.'

[Quality] The quality of black tea is good. The light blue color is crimson, transparent and excellent. The fragrance is highly aromatic. The taste is a little strong, but the taste is good. Good fermentability.

[Cold resistance] Cold resistance and frost damage in winter are moderate.

[Insect resistance] Strong against anthrax and intermediate in ring spot disease. Slightly strong for the scale bug.

[Suitable for cultivation] Tea producing areas west of the Tokai.

[Processing characteristics] The quality of black tea is straightforward, strong and suitable for both individual products and blend K.

» Japanese Description

紅香(Beni-kaori ) べにかおり    公表日:1954。 紅茶用1960年登録農林認定品種(茶農林21号)交配组合:Ai21×NkaO3

【農林登録】茶農林21

【品種登録】なし

【特徴】明るい紅色の水色と中国系の清香をもつ培容易な紅茶用品種。

【育成者】鹿児島県茶業試験場(鹿児島県農業開発総合センター茶業部)

【来歴】1935に年鹿児島県農事試験場においてインドからの導入種Ai21を母,鹿児島県の在来種Nka03を父とした交配が行なわれ,その実生群中から選抜された。19401952年まで紅茶優良原樹決定試験に供試され,優秀性が認められて鹿アツサム交配8号と名付けられた。1954年に茶農林21号に登録され,べにかおりと命名された。

【早晩性】中生。萌芽期はやぶきたより1日程度遅ぐ摘採期はやぶきたとほぼ同じ。

【形態的特性】樹姿は直立型で,樹勢は強,株張りはやや大。摘採期の茶芽の揃いは良い。芽数は多,百芽重は犬の芽重型品種。

【挿し木発根性】やぶきたに比べてやや劣る。

【初期生育の良否】やぶきたに比べてやや遅い。

【幼木の仕立て法】樹姿が直立性のため裾上がりしやすい樹形になりやすい。このため初回剪枝はやぶきたと同じかやや低い位置で行ない,分枝を促す仕立てを行なう。

【収量性】やや多。やぶきたと同等で,べにほまれ,より多い。

【品質】紅茶品質は良。水色は鮮紅色で透明感があり優良。香気は芳香が高い。滋味はやや強いがあとロが良い。発酵性良。

【耐寒性】冬期の耐寒性および裂傷型凍害は中。

【耐病虫性】炭疽病に強,輪斑病に中である。タワシロカイガラムシにはやや強。

【栽培適地】東海以西の茶産地。

【加工特性】紅茶品質は素直で,力があり単品にもブレンドKも適する

Photos